Team intervention by a region healthcare facility and medical workers for modifying the physical activity and dietary practices of obese women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masumi  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30332810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Masako  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90199810)
OHI Ritsko  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 医師 (20398001)
EMOTO Tomoko  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10420522)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 肥満女性 / 身体活動 / 食行動 / 行動変容 / チーム介入
Research Abstract
In this study, team medical care that focused on weight loss was conducted over a 3-month period for obese women. The intervention was based on individual interviews regarding action modification. In addition, a system supported by a university in cooperation with a private healthcare facility was constructed with the goal of monitoring the participant's body weight and physical activity for 2 years. Following the 3-month program, the participant's body weight reduction was maintained for 2 years and her body fat percentage remained almost the same. The present trial demonstrated that team medical care was suitable for the individual and facilitated improvement in lifestyle habits that were maintained over a long term. These findings should provide useful suggestions for future health guidance.