Interaction of genetic and environmental factors in the development of life-style-related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kimiko  University of Shizuoka, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (90215319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Toshinao  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70195923)
ICHIKAWA Yoko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (50269495)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 遺伝要因 / 環境要因 / リスク遺伝子 / 肥滿 / 食塩感受性 / 酸化ストレス / 脂質摂取量
Research Abstract
The life-style-related diseases are caused by complex interactions among many different genes, and strongly influenced by environmental factors. We found that the interaction of variations in WNK1 and potassium intake are important for the prevalence of hypertension, and the interaction of variations in PEDX3 and fat intake for the prevalence of obesity. Furthermore, we found that the cumulative numbers of susceptibility alleles for diabetes were significantly higher in diabetic subjects than that of control subjects.