Decrease in advanced glycation end-product (AGE) by short-term lifestyle modification in non-diabetic obese subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Shigeo  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90128752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Takahiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10381998)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肥満 / 終末糖化産物 / 動脈硬化 / 運動療法 / 最終糖化産物 / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
Advanced glycation end products (AGEs) play an important role in development of atherosclerosis. There is currently little information available on the effects of lifestyle modification (LM) on circulating AGEs in obese subjects. Serum levels of Ne-(carboxymethyl) lysine (CML), pentosidine, derivatives of reactive oxygen metabolites (d-ROMs), and adipokines were determined in obese population. The present findings shows that number of steps in daily walking and decreases in body fat mass were significantly correlated with decrease in serum CML level. The study suggests the possibilities that the LM could be a promising approach to prevent the development of atherosclerotic diseases by reducing the AGEs formation.