Construction of Health Indices and Evaluation Systems on Vital Functions Based on Combined Information for Bio-fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Haruhiko  University of Hyogo, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (40218201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIO Hiroyuki  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20157069)
AZUMA Masumi  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50310743)
MIZUNO Yuko  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80331693)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヘルスケア / 生体機能 / 生体ゆらぎ / 健康指標 / 非線形情報処理
Research Abstract
At present, it is widely recognized useful to investigate on the aperiodic variations, just like getting out of rhythm and existing of fluctuation, in a living body. Especially remarkable among the findings so far is that some fluctuations are in living's natural states and they decrease or disappear when the vital functions do not work well. In this research, we applied nonlinear analytical methods such as chaotic, (multi)fractal and wavelet ones to many sorts of vital data (heart rate, blood pressure, ECG, EEG, fMEG) and, through the combined treatment of the results, tried to find new health indices and evaluation systems that could make clear the boundary between normal (healthy) and abnormal (ill) vital functions on the heart and the brain.