Project/Area Number |
19500607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kio University (2008-2009) Nara Medical University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
KANAUCHI Masao Kio University, 健康科学部, 教授 (40191986)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | メタボリックシンドローム / 地球温暖化 / 保健事業 / 生活習慣病 / 肥満 / 二酸化炭素排出量 |
Research Abstract |
The increasing prevalence of the metabolic syndrome (MS) associated with sedentary living constitutes a major public health problem. This study aims to assess the resting energy expenditure (REE) in a sample of Japanese industrial workers with MS and to estimate CO2 excretion. The study was set in the manufacturing plant of SHARP Corporation, and participants were recruited directly through the records of adult annual medical check-up. The REE was measured using a handheld indirect calorimeter, and estimated CO2 excretion was calculated from oxygen consumption using a modified Weir equation. Estimated CO2 excretion was 262+/-81kg/year in the non-MS group and 290+/-69kg/year in the MS group. Our preliminary data indicate that the metabolic syndrome, obesity, and global warming are linked through higher CO2 excretion.