Longitudinal study concerning effects of high-molecular-weight adiponectin and SNPs on incidence of metabolic syndrome
Project/Area Number |
19500611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Hiroshi Keio University, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (50208881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO IKUO 慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (60129442)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 生活習慣病 / アディポネクチン / メタボリックシンドローム |
Research Abstract |
The aims of this study were to invesxtigate the relations of metabolic parameters including HMW-adiponectin and an oxidative stress marker with a progression to metabolic syndrome (MetS), and also the effects of SNPs on the incidence of MetS during a 6-9 year follow-up period in Japanese men. It is suggested that persons with low HMW-adiponectin level should modify their lifestyles to keep away from being MetS.