Project/Area Number |
19500615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OHISHI Shuji Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (00322462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Masayuki 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10419731)
MATSUZAKI Yasushi 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50209532)
Research Collaborator |
KENJI Nemoto 東京医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 運動療法 / 抗酸化酵素 / 酸化ストレス / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 過酸化脂質 |
Research Abstract |
Comprehensive pulmonary rehabilitation (PR) program used in the current study significantly improved exercise performance in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). However, there was no significant change in any of respiratory function tests between pre- and post-rehabilitation. This PR also increased the concentrations or activities of some of major antioxidant enzymes in serum and red blood cells, probably leading to not adding to further exercise-induced oxidative stress. Moreover, this program improved not only quality of life (QOL) but also BODE index that is an indicator of prognosis for COPD. These results might suggest that PR improve the prognosis of patients with COPD.