Relationship between exercise tolerance and hemodynamic parameters in patients with peripheral vascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Takuya  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (60297281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝村 俊仁  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80214352)
村瀬 訓生  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10317894)
木目 良太郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90366120)
下村 浩祐  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20453714)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUMURA Toshihito  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80214352)
MURASE Norio  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10317894)
KIME Ryotaro  東京医科大学, 医学部・医学科, 講師 (90366120)
SHIMOMURA Kosuke  東京医科大学, 医学部・医学科, 助教 (20453714)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 運動 / 血流 / 末梢動脈疾患
Research Abstract
The hemodynamic response to lime exercise (intermittent unilateral isometric knee extensor exercise) was examined for the patients with peripheral arterial disease. The patient leg was defined as ankle-brachial pressure index was below 0.9. Another leg was as control site. Changes in exercising blood flow of limb femoral artery were higher in patient leg than in control leg during unilateral knee extensor exercise. It was speculated that blood flow response due to exercising may be altered due to the peripheral vascular disease.