| Project/Area Number |
19500621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Yutaka Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (60298859)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IHARADA Yoshizi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00351502)
YAMAMOTO Satoshi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10298888)
KOSAKI Atushi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40330188)
IWASAKA Toshizi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00098120)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2008
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
| Keywords | 運動負荷 / 運動代謝 / インピーダンス / 末梢血流 |
| Research Abstract |
The BI time derivative was evaluated and the point at which this BI derivative began to increase was defined as the bending point (BP). Significant negative correlations were observed between BI and both oxygen consumption and heart rate, which indicate exercise intensity. Therefore, we conclude that changes in BI might offer quantitative indications of changes in leg blood volume. Furthermore, close correlations between BI derivative and RCP suggest that metabolic change caused by lactate buffering limitation might induce additional changes such as redistribution of blood during exercise. We found that BP increased after exercise training. It will be possible to make exercise prescription from BP point.