Duration of effects by aerobic exercise on cerebral nerve function-Single trial analysis of ERP-P3-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Yasuo  Seinan Jo Gakuin University, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80200476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Yoshiaki  四天王寺国際仏教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40047204)
Research Collaborator INAKI Mitsuharu  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20261787)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動 / ERP / 反応時間 / 単一試行解析 / 持続性 / 高齢者 / 加齢 / 脳神経機能 / 前期高齢者 / 事象関連電位P300 / Exercise / Auditory P300 / Reaction time / Duration / 加齢・老化
Research Abstract
In 2007, we confirmed that aerobic exercise has the effect of shortening the information processing processes of the brain. In 2008, we reported that there is a possibility that the effects of aerobic exercise on the cerebral nerve function is sustainable as the exhibited training effect since event-related potential ERP-P3 amplitude after aerobic exercise lasted more than two days. In 2009, we found that non-exercising older adults who started doing regular aerobic exercises showed latencies and amplitude in ERP-P3 were shortened and increased. It became clear that exercising repressed their cerebral nerve hypo-function. Since 2010, we began examining the ERP-P3 of older adults who gave up exercising and continued further examination of the effect which exercise has on cerebral nerve functions.