Study on the new function of taurine to obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
KASAOKA Nobuyo  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, 国際産学連携センター国際栄養プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (70321891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIBA Naomi  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 栄養教育, プログラムリーダー (50199220)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肥満 / タウリン / 代謝 / エネルギー消費 / 脂肪細胞
Research Abstract
The relation between taurine and obesity was investigated. Taurine is by de novo synthesis : it is metabolized by cysteine dioxygenase (CDO). Anti-obesity mouse models (fish oil fed mice, Conjugated linoleic acid-supplemented mice) up-regulated CDO mRNA in white adipose tissue with increase of body weight and body fat. And, we created transgenic mice that overexpressed CDO in white adipose tissues (FAT-CDO) and examined whether taurine had anti-obesity effect. CDO mRNA levels in FAT-CDO transgenic mice were higher than the level in wild type mice (2-3 fold higher). However, blood taurine levels were similar in FAT-CDO transgenic mice and wild type mice. FAT-CDO transgenic mice did not decreased body weight and body fat. Furthermore, we examined the blood taurine levels in 44 obese patients. There was no correlation between obesity and blood taurine level. However, blood taurine level slightly increased after treatment of obesity.
These data indicate that obesity is relation to taurine synthesis in fat tissue. Further analysis of the taurine status in human obesity is important.