Eco-friendly care of clothing-hydrogen peroxide breaching with urea-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Masako  Nara Women's University, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90144633)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords衣生活 / 環境負荷 / 白度 / 過酸化水素 / タマネギ外皮 / ケルセチン / 繊維強度 / 染色 / 生活環境 / 環境対応 / 漂白 / 被服管理 / 排水 / 再汚染防止剤 / ムクロジ果皮 / 尿素 / 酸化還元電位
Research Abstract
In order to establish the bleaching process for cotton fabrics under the neutral condition, cotton fabrics were bleached by hydrogen peroxide with urea. It was revealed that hydrogen peroxide bleaching with urea showed the higher whiteness. In addition, wool fabrics dyed with commercial quercetin were compared with the those dyed with onionskin extraction. It was revealed that fabrics dyed with onionskin showed more reddish color than fabrics dyed with quercetin alone.