| Project/Area Number |
19500638
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General human life sciences
| Research Institution | Bunka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSHIBA Tomoko Bunka Women's University, 服装学部, 教授 (70310399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Teruko 文化女子大学, 服装学部, 教授 (30060817)
丸田 直美 文化ファッション大学院大学, ファッションビジネス科, 准教授 (70183621)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MARUTA Naomi 文化ファッション大学院大学, 服装学部, 准教授 (70183621)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 救援用衣料 / clo値 / 災害 / 汎用型衣料 / 備蓄用基準パッケージ / クロー値 / 避難所 / サーマルマネキン / 幼児用衣服 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we have looked into the problems facing refugees in times of disaster in Japan in order to determine the appropriate storage of clothing. After reading reports about major earthquakes, we interviewed refugee victims of the Chuetsu and Noto Earthquakes. We measured the clo values of 179 commercially available clothing items worn by males (150) and babies (23), as well as shoes and socks (6). Based on the results, we made a seasonal clo map for various regions of Japan. We then designed and produced a one-size-fits-all cape and measured its clo value. Finally, we proposed a basic set of clothing for refugees in times of disaster.