A Comparison of Family and Consumer Sciences Education in the United States and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionFuji Tokoha University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Keiko  Fuji Tokoha University, 保育学部, 准教授 (20387533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 敏子  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60191053)
東 珠実  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 教授 (20247604)
古寺 浩  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90257569)
鈴木 真由子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60241197)
田崎 裕美  静岡福祉大学短期大学部, 介護福祉学科, 教授 (70352854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMOTO Toshiko  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60191053)
AZUMA Tamami  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 教授 (20247604)
KODERA Hiroshi  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90257569)
TAZAKI Hiromi  静岡福祉大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (70352854)
SUZUKI Mayoko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60241197)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家政教育 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / 高等教育 / 中等教育 / 比較調査 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to compare FCS in the U.S.and Japan, to seek a new direction for the field. American FCS has had a large influence on home economics in Japan and, in order to survey the field, we conducted a questionnaire survey in the U.S.in 1995. We conducted another questionnaire survey both in the U.S.and in Japan in order to reveal the changes after 1995, and to compare both nations.