A study on the actual conditions on housing environment safety of the elderly living in an under-populated area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Hiromi  Kyoto Notre Dame University, 生活福祉文化学部, 准教授 (20298706)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords住環境 / 高齢者 / 心拍 / 台所 / 動作 / 姿勢 / 安全 / 実態 / 住宅 / 生活 / 農村 / 活動量 / 日常生活
Research Abstract
In this study, we studied the elderly who live in a farmhouse in an under-populated area. They are forced to live a more self-sustained life than the elderly in an urban area. we refer to the actual conditions of the elderly who live in a farmhouse in an under-populated area on their housing environment and living activities, from human-engineering point of view. The results were as follows : 1) In traffic lines of their daily lives inside a house, many steps were observed. They were high and dangerous. The heart rate and blood pressure increase due to the steps 2) Inside a house, it was considerably dark in general. Taking special measures such as keeping lighting on even in the daytime and increasing the number of lighting fixtures are needed. 3) Generally, the room temperature was considerably affected by external temperature. Because high humidity in summer may cause heat stroke, use of air conditioner needs to be encouraged.