Current situation and problems of domestic violence and abuse against the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUGII Junko  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (70280089)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家族病理 / 高齢者虐待 / 介護 / ケア / 高齢者 / 虐待
Research Abstract
Why are old persons bullied and mistreated by family members? This study shows the presence of a structural mutual acceptance of violence and abuse in parent-child or husband-wife relationships with some examples of nursing care. Three types of violence are indicated in elder abuse : (1) Violence resulting from responsibility of care : Abuse that is inescapable and discourages elders to take refuge, caused even amid diligent, good nursing care. (2) Violence in a closed room : Abuse that is occurs between each other in the privacy of the home. (3) Violence resulting from love : Unintentional and accepted abuse caused in close family ties.