Suitable nutritional management for dysphagia patient in hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KAYASHITA Jun  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40312178)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテクスチャー / 嚥下障害 / 食品物性 / かたさ / 付着性 / 凝集性 / 嚥下 / 咀嚼 / 食事 / 検査食 / 物性
Research Abstract
It is usually used that nutritional management combines oral route and non-oral route for people with difficulty in masticating or swallowing. In case of use of the oral route, it is difficult to serve suitable physical properties of food for them. We considered to categorize of food on market and to make recipe for stepwise swallowing foods for dysphagic patient. Standard regulations for Foods for People with Difficulty in Swallowing in Food for Special Dietary Uses in 2009, it was based on our physical property data.