Analysis of molecular interactions for baby food components in water and their relevant to molecular shapes of saccharides as a cosolute.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2008-2009)
Kochi Women's University (2007)
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukinori  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (50226015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 長人  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (80012053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAWAKI Osato  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (80012053)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食素材 / アミノ酸 / 粘度 / 高分子 / 糖 / ベビーフード / 分子 / 密度 / 部分モル体積 / 増粘剤 / 水和 / 水溶液構造 / キサンタンガム
Research Abstract
Inter-macromolecular interaction of baby food components and shapes of saccharides as a cosolute were investigated through viscosity and gravity measurements. The parameter α determined from the activity coefficient of water for glycine found to be different from negative values for many sugars and amino acids, which is positive. The viscosity of aqueous solution of high methoxyl pectin decreased when amino acids coexist in many cases. When compared hydration with gravity and viscosity measurements, the mechanism of hydration is suggested to be different due to a different temperature dependency on hydration parameter h. On the other hand, by comparing the apparent viscosity, the viscosity behaviors of macromolecules on baby foods were classified into three groups. For an example, Xanthan are entangled in an aqueous solution so that the inter-macromolecular interactions are very strong and the low sensitivity of viscosity is evaluated good as a stable food thickener.