Relationship between mastication or swallowing properties and rheological property of foods for dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORITAKA Hatsue  Showa Women's University, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (40220074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 清悟  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (50196367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGA Seigo  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (50196367)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食品 / 嚥下 / 咀嚼 / ペースト / 固体分散 / 寒天ゲル / ゼラチンゲル / 力学特性 / 飲み込み特性 / 食塊 / 固体分散系 / キサンタンガム / グアーガム / 澱粉
Research Abstract
An ultrasonic pulse Doppler method, rheological measurements, and sensory evaluation were used to determine the effects of the amounts of gel and mastication on the velocity of agar gel, gelatin gel and agar gel dispersed in paste passing through the pharynx as well as the physical characteristics following mastication. Possible reasons for the increase in the maximum velocity of bolus passing through the pharynx include the fact that agar gel leaves behind a large bolus after mastication, and that gelatin gel changes in form from a gel to a sol. In agar gels dispersed in xanthan gum paste, guar gum paste, starch paste and water, the maximum velocity of xanthan gum paste was not influenced by the mixing ratio and mastication. From above results, the maximum flow rate of bolus passing through the pharynx is discovered to decrease, as the bolus became soft and turns into a lump.