Establishment of a food evaluation method based on muscle activity patterns during chewing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Yozo  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, 教授 (10134941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIDA Ichiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 講師 (10323958)
IWAMORI Hajime  新潟医療福祉大学, 講師 (90339961)
TAMAKI Yuko  新潟医療福祉大学, 助教 (00410267)
KAWAKAMI ShinーYa  新潟医療福祉大学, 助教 (60410271)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食品識別 / 咀噛筋 / 筋電図 / パタン解析 / テクスチャ / 咀嚼筋 / 活動パタン / 食品属性 / 食品テクスチャ / 識別 / 食品評価 / 官能評価
Research Abstract
The research project 1) developed a system for automatic calculation of TP values which were expected as potent parameters for evaluation of muscle activity patterns, 2) validated the TP values theoretically in simulated data, 3) confirmed the usefulness of the TP values in food discrimination by analysis of the parameter recorded in the swallowing-related muscles, 4) confirmed the usefulness of the TP values as well as other conventional parameters in food discrimination by analysis of masseter (jaw-closer) activity, and 5) examined a parameter for suprahyoid (jaw-opener) activity in food discrimination by calculation of a ratio in each chewing cycle.