New approach for detoxication of toxic substances in foods and the evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yoshiko  National Institute of Health Sciences, 衛生微生物部, 部長 (10195761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穐山 浩  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 代謝生化学部, 室長 (10260259)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデトックス / 調理・加工 / 安全性 / カビ毒 / デオキシニバレノール / マウス / 吸収率 / ペクチンゲル / ペクチン / 減衰 / エッグボックス / ハーブ / ニバレノール
Research Abstract
Mycotoxin is natural contaminant and cause adverse effects on human and animal health. Since it is too hard for mycotoxin to reach zero tolerance, many approachs to reduce intake mycotoxin from final food products have been tried. However the developed tools until now has advantages and disadvantages. Therefore the development of new method for reduction of exposure to mycotoxins is needed on food processing.
In this study, we developed pectin gelation containing mycotoxin (DON) and examined suppressive effect on absorption of deoxynivalenol (DON). As pectin, low methoxy non-amidate (LMNA) pectin and amidate (LMA) pectin were used. The gelation using LMA pectin was effective for sealing DON into gel at 4℃ and 37℃. In vivo experiment revealed that the gelation suppressed the absorption of DON in gastro-intestine.
The LMA pectin would be valuable processing tool to reduce the exposure to mycotoxin.