Effect of nutritional treatment on nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Takayo  Okayama Prefectural University, 保健福祉学部・栄養学科, 准教授 (10254567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 泰子  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (90326413)
沖田 美佐子  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 特任教授 (70079242)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Yasuko  福山大学, 生命工学部, 講師 (90326413)
OKITA Misako  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 特任教授 (70079242)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 抗酸化ビタミン / 亜鉛 / エイコサペンタエン酸
Research Abstract
Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is often associated with obesity, insulin resistance and hypertriglyceridemia. The effect of matrix metalloproteinase activation-9 activation and migration in response to zinc deficiency of hepatic stellate cell was studied to reveal the mechanism of liver fibrosis. The results of this study show that the depletion of cellular zinc levels may induce degradation of extracellular matrix and HSC spreading within the space of Disse. We investigated the effects of antioxidant vitamin and/or EPA supplementation on clinical observations in NASH patients. After 12 weeks, the serum alanine aminotransferase (ALT) level in the Vitamin group was improved, whereas control and EPA group did not show any change. These observations suggest the beneficial effect of antioxidant vitamin supplementation, but not in combination with EPA, which might be associated with body fat.