| Project/Area Number |
19500688
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OKITA Misako Nara Women's University, 生活環境学部, 特任教授 (70079242)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAMOTO Ikuyo 奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (20144636)
TOMIOKA Kayoko 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90368671)
KAWAKAMI Takayo 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (10254567)
MURAKAMI Yasuko 福山大学, 生命工学部, 講師 (90326413)
YOKOYAMA Junko 奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 特任准教授 (60389038)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | C型慢性肝炎 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 亜鉛 / ビタミンE / 血中脂肪酸組成 / 免疫能 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD) / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH) / 血漿脂肪酸組成 / サイトケラチン18M30 / ジホモ-γ-リノレン酸 / NAFLD / NASH / 食事療法 / CK-18 / 赤血球膜脂肪酸組成 / 脂肪肝 / 脂肪酸 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)Nutritional treatment with EPA or zinc for chronic hepatitis C patients was evaluated. ALT was improved by zinc administration and decrease of lymphocyte counts was prevented by EPA supplementation. Zinc and EPA supplementation were suggested to be useful in the therapy for chronic hepatitis C. (2)In nonalcoholic steatohepatitis, fish intake and vitamin E and C supplementation were suggested to be helpful for the treatment.