Effect of vitamin K on the calcium channel (TRPV6) and calbindin-D9k genes in the gastrointestinal tract of rats and Caco-2 cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Akiko  Kagawa Nutrition University, 栄養学部, 准教授 (50327962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Keiko  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (20076160)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / ラット / カルシウム吸収 / ビタミンK / カルシウムチャネル
Research Abstract
Recently, a novel mechanism of vitamin K functions via transcriptional regulation as a ligand for steroid and xenobiotic receptor (SXR) in osteoblastic cells was reported. Three genes, TRPV6, calbindin-D9k and PMCA1b were determined to be involved in the process of calcium absorption in the mucosal cells of intestine and induced gene expression by vitamin D.SXR is also expressed at high level in intestine and SXR-binding site contains binding motifs for vitamin D receptor (VDR). Therefore we expected that vitamin K bound to VDR binding motif and regulated the expression of genes that were involved in calcium absorption in intestine. Colon cancer cell line SW-480 revealed the increase of the TRPV6 mRNA expression by the addition of vitamin K2. In this study, we fed rats vitamin K supplemented diet and analyzed the change of expression of TRPV6 and calbindin-D9k mRNA. The vitamin K diet increased expression of TRPV6 and calbindin-D9k.