Guideline for dietary education and management of food allergy based on scientific evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
ITO Setsuko  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, 生活科学部, 教授 (50144358)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食教育 / 食物アレルギー / 卵 / 抗原性 / アルブミン / オボムコイド / 食品交換表 / 牛乳 / 小麦粉 / 米粉 / 低アレルゲン化 / S-S結合 / 起泡性 / 卵白アルブミン / β-ラクトゴロブリン / カゼイン / グリアジン / 給食
Research Abstract
The principle of the management of food allergy is minimal elimination diet based on accurate diagnosis. Epidemiological survey in nursery school in Kyoto revealed that 10.4% of babies eliminated at least one food allergen and the percentage of elimination diet decreased with growth. Egg, cow's milk and wheat composed more than 75% of offending food. Quantitative evaluation of the antigenicity of those three kinds of food revealed that the antigenicity of egg can be controlled by cooking at will and enabled to make a list of egg exchange for clinical use for diet after passing food challenge test and a guideline for dietary education and management of food allergy.