Assessment of zinc nutritional status and eating habits improvement in aging local subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
KOGIRIMA Miho  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, 生活科学部, 教授 (30269849)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords亜鉛栄養 / 食品数 / 食生活改善 / セルフモニタリング / 介入研究 / 血清亜鉛濃度 / メタボリックシンドローム / 食事調査 / 住民健康診査
Research Abstract
I measured serum zinc level and zinc intake in aging local subjects. I was apprehensive that they were low zinc nutritional status from the results. The factor strongly correlated with zinc intake was the number of food items per a meal. Then, the population approach using the number of food items performed. As a result, it found that zinc status was improvable by the appropriate number of food items being shown, preventing obesity and metabolic syndrome. It found that the population approach using the number of food items was easier to be understood by residents, and it was suggested that it is effective self monitoring.