Mechanism involved in brain vessel impairments caused by salt over intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Hideaki  Kinki University, 医学部, 教授 (40122098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Atsuko  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60122082)
TABUCHI Masaki  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20340771)
OOSHIMA Kana  近畿大学, 医学部, 助手 (60278653)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 食塩負荷 / 脳血管 / 腎血管 / mRNA発現 / DNAアレイ / SHR / TCM / 副腎 / 食塩 / 血管 / 脳 / 腎臓 / 血圧 / 脳卒中 / 動脈肥厚 / SHRSP
Research Abstract
M-SHRSP given the food containing 0.2% sodium chloride showed lower incidences of brain stroke, lower fatal rates, lighter pathological changes in cerebral vessel than those of the rats feed foods containing much salt. M-SHRSP given 3.0% trichloro-methiazide (TCM) were inhibited the incidence of brain stroke. The expressions of eNOS, and nNOS mRNAs were elevated, and NOx1 and p22phox RNAs, superoxide production and fibrous changes in the kidney were inhibited by dosing of TCM. KS, Sgne1 mRNAs were increased at the cortex of kidney in 6- and 9-week-old WKY and SHRSP given 4.0% sodium chloride for 2 days. New knowledge regarding unfavorable salt effects was obtained as above.