Project/Area Number |
19500701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Sakuyo Music College |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Mariko Sakuyo Music College, 食文化学部, 准教授 (00351932)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 海藻 / 生理活性 / 抗原性 / 糖鎖 / サイトカイン / 未利用資源 / 糖タンパク質糖鎖 / 抗原性糖鎖 / 海藻糖タンパク質 / 糖鎖薬剤 / 機能性食品 / 糖鎖構造 / 海藻N-グリカン |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we analyzed the structures and cellular immunological activities of N-glycans linked to seaweed glycoproteins. First, glycopeptides were prepared from the pepsin-digests of seaweed homogenates (brown algae, red seaweeds, and green laver) by gelfiltration and HPLC. Glycan moieties were liberated by hydrazinolysis and then were fluorescence-labeled. The structural analysis using HPLC-mapping showed that major N-glycans of hydrophytes are typical high-mannose type structures, while the typical plant complex type N-glycans having α1-3Fuc and β1-2 Xyl residues were not found. However, we found some unique glycans that were resistant to several glycosidases, indicating that some hydrophytes-specific glycans might occur on some seaweed glycoproteins. Furthermore, the immunological activity of the seaweed glycopeptides was assayed, and it was found that some glycopeptide-fraction could stimulate human monocytes.