Studies on the mechanism underlying stress-induced anorexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
AOMINE Masahiro  Nakamura Gakuen College, 栄養科学部, 教授 (60091261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATO Takako  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (70271434)
NISHIYAMA Atsuko  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (90461475)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食行動 / ストレス / 摂食障害 / 神経伝達物質 / 血糖値 / 運動量 / マイクロダイアリシス / ラット / 行動量 / 学習記憶 / 糖尿病 / 食欲減退
Research Abstract
We studied the mechanism underlying stress-induced anorexia by measuring brain serotonin (5-HT), the locomotor activity, the intakes of food and water, and the nitric oxide (NO) in rats and mice. Immobilization, electric stimulation and alcohol administration were used as stress. The stress caused the dysfunction of 5-HT3 and 5-HT4 receptors. These stresses during active stage in a day significantly decreased the contents of food intake and the locomotor activity. Further, higher level of blood glucose concentration, which was induced by diabetes mellitus, reduced the resistance for the stress, while the relation between the resistance for stress and NO remains obscure.