Lifestyle-related factors contributing to fatigue among elderly farmers and the support for diet improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUbe Frontier University Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHIRONO Setsuko  Ube Frontier University Junior College, 短期大学部・食物栄養学科, 教授 (80154384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAMAKI Teruyo  宇部フロンティア大学, 短期大学部・食物栄養学科, 教授 (40141692)
WAKUI Tadaaki  宇部フロンティア大学, 短期大学部・保育学科, 教授 (40220850)
HARADA Noriaki  山口大学, 医学部, 教授 (70116747)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords疲労 / 農業従事者 / 高齢者 / 食生活 / 健康
Research Abstract
The elderly farmers of this study are performing farm work although they are in poor physical health. To assess fatigue and working conditions among elderly female agricultural workers, the Fatigue Questionnaire and a nutrition survey were administered. Laboratory model based on citric culture was designed by adopting healthy young subjects. Based on the subjective symptoms of fatigue during farm work, which were identified using measurements of energy consumption, exercise and a nutrition survey, it was suggested that health conditions may affect fatigue among elderly female agricultural workers. Comprehensive analysis incorporating objective data is highly meaningful for realizing healthy lifestyles among elderly farmers. It was considered necessary to conduct further research on working stress, health status, and the effects of long-term eating habits on fatigue.