Studies on the safety and efficacy of the simultaneous intake of the functional food.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Junichi  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, 食品保健機能プログラム, プロジェクトリーダー (70237527)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食生活 / 健康 / 機能性食品 / 組み合せ / 組み合わせ / 有効性 / 安全性
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the beneficial function and the health effect of the functional food components or the so-called health foods in rats and mice. As a result, we could not observe the beneficial function in rats fed the excess amount of the so-called health food, although the excess intake did not influence any health effects such as growth and liver functions. On the other hand, the combinational intake of functional food components did not indicate the additive and/or synergetic effect or the cancel effect in rats and mice fed the experimental diets, although the individual component showed the certain beneficial function. In addition, we also did not observed any health effects in the appropriate use of the functional components. These results indicate that the combinational intake of the functional food components with similar health benefits does not show necessarily the better-than-expected performance. In addition, the functionality of the so-call health food is not clear even in the excess intake.