Empirical study on arithmetic department class that intends understanding and use of mathematical principle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroshi  Hirosaki University, 教育学部, 准教授 (30400120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Masahiro  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10003675)
藤井 斉亮  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60199289)
中村 享史  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70303394)
田端 輝彦  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80344745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Tosiakira  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60199289)
NAKAMURA Takasi  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70303394)
TABATA Teruhiko  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80344745)
Research Collaborator 浅田 鶴予  弘前大学, 教育学部・附属小学校算数科教育研究部
宮崎 研也  弘前大学, 教育学部・附属小学校算数科教育研究部
種市 芳丈  弘前大学, 教育学部・附属小学校算数科教育研究部
小林 実  弘前大学, 教育学部・附属小学校算数科教育研究部
関本 淳  東京都豊島区立清和小学校, 校長
増戸 貴弘  東京都豊島区立清和小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords算数科授業 / 授業改善 / 授業研究 / 活用する力 / 算数科授業の改善 / 数と計算 / 既習事項 / 活用 / 数学的な原理 / 授業での子ども白身による省察 / 子どもによる省察活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to think about the role that a mathematical principle plays a problem solving activity, and to propose a concrete strategy to the class improvement of the arithmetic department through that. As a result of the research, the following were clarified. "Children solve the problem respectively alone. → Children talk about an idea each other. →Children write the reflection of the class.", the ability that the class with this process uses is fostered. The teacher should clarify a mathematical principle (useful knowledge) before it teaches it. And as a concrete improvement to the class, the teacher clarifies the common feature with past study, the opinion 'Do not understand' is valued when the child talks about an idea each other, and children are made to explain a past content of study grounds. The teacher has children do the reflection that can be made the best use of when the problem is solved alone in the following study.