Practical Studies on the Cooperative Curriculum in Elementary and Lower Secondary Schools for the Early Fixation of the Particle Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tasuku  Iwate University, 教育学部, 教授 (60006327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武井 隆明  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10109150)
塚野 弘明  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90231430)
佐藤 明子  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 研究員 (40345418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEI Tkaaki  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10109150)
TSUKANO Hiroaki  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90231430)
SATO Akiko  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 研究員 (40345418)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Youichi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授
TAKAHASHI Osamu  盛岡市立黒石野中学校, 教諭
SONOBE Yukie  お茶の水女子大学, 附属中学校, 教諭
MASUDA Nobue  お茶の水女子大学, 附属小学校, 教諭
SAKAMOTO Yuuki  岩手大学, 教育学部附属中学校, 教諭
KONNDO Naoki  北上市立鬼柳小学校, 教頭
OBARA Daisuke  北上市立飯豊小学校, 教諭
OZAKI Naoko  盛岡市立緑が丘小学校, 教諭
HASHIDO Takayuki  岩手大学, 教育学部附属小学校, 教諭
KIKAWADA Yasuyuki  岩手大学, 教育学部附属小学校, 教諭
TAKAMURO Takashi  岩手大学, 教育学部附属小学校, 教諭
FUJISAKI Satomi  岩手大学, 技術部, 専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords粒子概念 / 小学校理科 / 物質学習カリキュラム / 外国教科書 / 科学教育 / 教材開発 / 物質学習 / 小・中連携 / 教育実践 / 小・中連携教育
Research Abstract
For the better understanding of matter in the elementary and secondary education, how to introduce the particle concept to this stage of education has been investigated from many points of view. From the results of questionnaire on the particle concept, descriptions of particles in textbooks of some foreign countries, and practical studies in elementary schools, it has been concluded that the study and understanding of the "basic" particle concept, that is, all matter is made of small particles, is important in order to link smoothly to the higher grade of concept. In the lower secondary school, the state-change and dissolving of matter should be treated by the thermal-motion and interaction of particles.