| Project/Area Number |
19500719
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TABATA Teruhiko Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (80344745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOROZU Shinsuke 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40019849)
YAMADA Haruki 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00092578)
FUGII Toshiakira 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60199289)
NAKAMURA Takashi 山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70303394)
NAKANO Hiroshi 弘前大学, 教育学, 准教授 (30400120)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Taero 東京学芸大学附属小金井小学校
ICHIKAWA Takro ふじみ野市立西原小学校
HAYAKAYA Ken 甲府市立石田小学校
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 比例的推論 / 教授実験 / カリキュラム / 教授・学習過程 / 実証的研究 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) A study meeting was held regularly by mathematicians, researchers of mathematics education, and incumbent teachers of mathematics for elementary schools, in which an instruction experiment program for proportional reasoning was constructed. (2) Based on this program, an instruction experiment was carried out continuously for three years at two elementary schools. The two results of the instruction experiments are as follows. In the instruction experiment of Kei Ichikawa, a transitional change from an addition strategy to a multiple strategy was observed of third and fourth graders as their proportional reasoning developed. In the instruction experiment of Takeo Takahashi, it became clear that number line is effective in helping the development of the proportional reasoning of fourth and fifth graders.