Research on teaching practice of mathematical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Hironori  山形大学, 大学院・教育実践研究科, 教授 (10343071)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモデリング / 授業実践 / 教材開発 / 数学的モデリング / 教員養成
Research Abstract
In this research, I attempted the location of mathematical modeling to school mathematics. I concretely executed some experiment classes, and considered those experiment classes in the junior high school. As a result, it was clarified that the class development round which the activity on which the Internet depended for use, the pair, and the group twined was effective in the class of mathematical modeling.