Project/Area Number |
19500724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Toshikazu Saitama University, 教育学部, 教授 (80334142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Yasuyuki 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50134325)
MORIYAMA Jyun 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40303482)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 自然エネルギー / 学校教育 / バイオマス / 海洋エネルギー / 太陽光発電 / 技術教育 / グリーンエネルギー / 海洋エネルギーの利用 / 温度差発電 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study are to raise interests and concerns on science and technology in primary and secondary education and to encourage students to build a sustainable society. Therefore, teaching materials on the subjects of photovoltaic power generation, wind power generation, biomass energy and thermal energy conversion in natural energy were developed and curriculum to learn most-advanced science and technology through experiment and experience was proposed. Developed teaching materials and curriculum were utilized not only for classes but also for the training of teachers. From participants, the many opinions that request further development of teaching materials on energy were obtained. Thus, the necessity of continuing this study further more was confirmed.