Development of Practical Curriculum to Educate Science and Technology Ethics for Japanese Society of The Future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMie University (2008-2009)
University of Toyama (2007)
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Akio  Mie University, 教育学部, 教授 (80345545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Hidetoshi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30181986)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords技術倫理 / 技術科教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 技術・家庭科 / 教材 / 学習過程 / 海外調査 / アメリカ / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
This study has aimed to develop the practice type curriculum that educates Science and Technology Ethics for the Japanese future. First of all, I clarified the content of Science and Technology Ethics that had to categorize the idea concerning that, to consider what should be of that in Japan, and to study at Junior High School. Next, I made the setting of the guideline of the teaching practice concerning Science and Technology Ethics to execute it in Technology Education of Junior High School, the syllabus, the learning process, and the evaluation method, and did the teaching practice. Finally, I clarified a universal idea and how to advance it to teach it concerning Science and Technology Ethics in Junior High School in the future.