Project/Area Number |
19500744
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIGUSA Masayuki Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80135962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Fumihisa 岡山理科大学, 客員教授 (00005406)
YAMASHITA Masamichi 宇宙航空研究機構, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙利用科学系, 教授 (60107480)
MATSUSHIMA Yasushi 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 講師 (40181721)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 極限環境耐性生物 / 宇宙環境 / 理科教材 / 極限環境耐性 / 宇宙環境の利用 / 真空 / 高圧 / 窒素置換 / 生存率 / 発芽率 / 耐性発現機構 / 理科教材開発 / 出前授業・講演 / オニクマムシ / コケ類胞子と茎葉体 / 超高圧 / 中高校生の教材 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated the resistivility of life against various kinds of the extreme environmental factor in the space. Materials used for the present study were the 'tun' of Milnesium tardigradum, spores and leaves of mosses, embryos of Artemia, and plant seeds. These materials were exposed to vacuum (1×10^<-3>Pa), nitrogen-exchanged air (1Pa), and ultrahigh pressure (7.5GPa), and resistivility was assessed. We have issued a manual for educational guidance for students.