A Study on development of practical ability of science teaching depending on teacher's life stage
Project/Area Number |
19500745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Takahito Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40284145)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 教師のライフステージ / 理科教師 / 実践的指導力 / 力量形成 / 省察的実践 / コティーチング / 教師志望学生 / 教員養成 / 現職研修 / Coeaching |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to empirically clarify actual situation and problems concerning about learning practical ability to teach science in the case of teacher trainees and practicing teachers in teacher's life stage from beginner to mainstay period, then to investigate how to improve their practical ability. As the result, it was implied to be important for learning practical ability, what views on science teaching they had and/or how their views changed, what and when they experienced opportunities leading to rethink and change their views, and also whether they learned to teach science reflectively. It was also suggested to be worth examining empirically the effect of introducing coteaching strategy for learning practical ability to teach science.