Development of biological curriculum for energy and environment by using school resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MASAMOTO Kazumori  Kumamoto University, 教育学部, 教授 (60136702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Tsutomu  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30372220)
IINO Naoko  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80284909)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自然科学教育 / 理科 / 生物 / 校内資源 / エネルギー / 環境 / 生物分野 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
The characteristic of school resources on teaching materials was investigated for development of biological curriculum on energy and environment, concerning on such as microbes in leaf mold in schoolyard, sugar metabolism in plants and animals and evaporation on photosynthesis in leaves. Instruction of science classes for realistic understanding of energy and environment by using those school resources was proposed.