DEVELOPMENT OF SCIENCE MATHEMATICS INTEGRAED CURRICULUM USING OF PUPIL AND STUDENT'S GRAPH ACKNOWLEDGMENT CHARACTERISTICS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Satoshi  Kagoshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (10217325)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords科学教育カリキュラム / 理科数学実験 / グラフ認知 / 小学校理科 / 中学校理科 / 科学教育 / カリキュラム / 理科数学融合カリキュラム / 小学校児童 / 中学校生徒
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to aim at the development of the science mathematics integrated curriculum adjusting from the upper-grade of the elementary school to the 3rd grader in the junior high school that makes the best use of pupil and student's graph acknowledgment characteristics based on study results of "Graph discovery leaning". The results are as follows : (1) In the textbook of the elementary school arithmetic and the elementary school science, the influence of new principle mathematics of the TAISHO era period was still seen. (2) Students who were not recognizing the graph use at the stage of the design of experiment did not get the graph use seen at the consideration stage either. (3) "Graph discovery leaning" used in the present study was able to adjust by setting an appropriate theme by the science mathematics integrated curriculum from the fifth grader in the elementary school.