Japan-Germany Joint Research for Development of "Projektunterricht" in Chemical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroki  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (30274038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Haruo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10134769)
Research Collaborator CLAUS Bolte  ベルリン自由大学, 化学研究所, 教授
WOLFGANG Graber  キール大学, 自然科学教育研究所, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords化学教育 / 学校教育 / 授業 / プロジェクト / ドイツ
Research Abstract
Lesson models in chemical education of high school on the topic of bio-energy and also chitin/chitosan were developed through this Japan-Germany joint research. Results of the evaluation to the trial showed the lesson models realized the promotion of student's scientific thinking and their abilities in proper judgment of social problems and also the urge to acquire basic conceptions of chemistry.