Developments of an Atmospheric Information System and Learning Modules in order to Promote Science Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Yukimasa  J. F. Oberlin University, 自然科学系, 教授 (70406859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tsuneya  北海道教育大学, 教育実践総合センター, 教授 (60236297)
MORI Atsushi  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (20272627)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大気環境 / 天気予報 / 科学リテラシー / 気象観測 / 学習モジュール / 教材開発 / STS / 科学教育
Research Abstract
An atmospheric information-system which provides real-time weather and air-quality data in addition to local weather-forecasting was developed and continuously used for three years. The learning-modules for weather and air-quality have been developed to promote science literacy. The learning modules were revised from science-teachers' feedbacks. The learning modules were applied to our high-school outreach programs and their final evaluation were executed in the final year. The learning modules especially for in weather forecasting, wind-power generation, ozone depletion and global warming, were proven useful to promote science literacy.