Development of experimental method for understanding fossilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Keiichi  Konan University, 理工学部, 教授 (10340902)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords化石 / 実験教材 / 化石化作用 / 貝形虫 / 白亜紀 / 非海成堆積物 / 河川の作用 / 河川の運搬作用 / 化石の保存状態 / 河川の流速 / 非海生堆積物
Research Abstract
Fossilization that means the process from living animals and plants to fossil ones in geologic time is essential for appreciating fossils. An experimental method for understanding the fossilization was developed in this study, using living and fossil ostracods, small crustacean. At first, organic structure and ecology of ostracoda are understood through observation of living ones. Alterations and losses are traceable by observing deposited mortal remains on the bottom of aquarium. At last, these remains are compared with fossil ostracods from strata.