Development of Regional Leader through Science Education Associated with Traditional Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Toshio  Shikoku University, 生活科学部, 教授 (00142828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWATARI Kimie  四国大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (20215908)
NAKAOKA Yasuko  四国大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (80248319)
ARIUCHI Noriko  四国大学, 生活科学部, 助手 (00352071)
知野 光伸  四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (40258314)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords伝統技術 / 地域リーダー / 科学教育 / 授業設計 / 実践 / 大学教育 / 体験学習 / 伝統織物の物性 / 地域のリーダー / 被服行動 / 物性試験 / 材料加工・処理
Research Abstract
We studied a way to nurture regional leader through experimental science education at university associated with traditional technique. We compared scientifically and fundamentally, "Kogin", that is traditional craft and was made in Tsugaru district located in northern part of Japan, with natural indigo dyeing and "Shijira" fabric, those are traditional technique and craft in Awa district located in southern part of Japan. Then teaching material were made and practiced at university to obtain knowledge, understanding and capability of finding and solving problem. The practice was carried out by uniting four classes of clothing including dyeing chemistry. General nature of regional leader connected with traditional technique was extracted through case study. The nature obtained is the capability of revolution from depression, sympathy, caring for others, foresight, creation, communication, decision-making, accurate recognition of present state and etc. Questionnaires showed that the students regarded suitability to contemporary trends as important and faced up to reality in everyday life. In addition, egogram measurements after natural indigo dyeing practice showed that the students face reality of life and become keen to do everything. We referred to substantial examples of modernization for traditional crafts and present state of nurturing successors of traditional one. Major part of essential nature of regional leader could be developed by practice of science education at university in association with traditional technique.