Practical Research on Mathematics Education Emphasizing on Discovery Experience Concerning Mathematics for Creativity Promotion of Students of Technical College
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMENO Yoshio  Ichinoseki National College of Technology, 一般教科自然科学系, 教授 (30042211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hidenori  一関工業高等専門学校, 一般教科自然科学系, 教授 (40042189)
TAKAHASHI Tomokuni  一関工業高等専門学校, 一般教科自然科学系, 准教授 (50259793)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords創造性 / オープンエンド / グラフ電卓 / 数学教育 / オーブンエンド
Research Abstract
We analized the relativity with various sides concerning creativity and mathematics, then, obtained the following results : (1) The creativity score rises from 1 to 3 years in our College. (2) There is little relativity with the result of subjects including mathmatics and the creativity score. (3) The creativity score of students who were not able to submit the mathematics problem that needs trial and error is low. (4) The creativity score of students whose consideration of the experiment report of the applied physics are excellent is high. (5) Some relativities are found between the character and the score of the creativity.