An Empirical Research on Curriculum and Evaluation to Promote New Mathematics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAMIZU Toshihiro  Fukui National College of Technology, 一般科目教室, 教授 (10259856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOKAWA Takehiro  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目教室, 教授 (70236941)
MIYADA Ichiro  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目教室, 准教授 (20219794)
YANAGIHARA Yuji  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目教室, 准教授 (20332017)
INOUE Kazuyo  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目教室, 准教授 (30332018)
NAKATANI Minobu  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目教室, 准教授 (00311051)
ASAKURA Soichi  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目教室, 教授 (00202581)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自然科学教育 / 数学教育 / カリキュラム / テクノロジー / 達成度評価 / メタ認知 / 関数グラフアート
Research Abstract
The result of the evaluation sheet enables us to conclude that the use of technology facilitates students' motivation to learn. The repetition drill seems to be effective on enhancement of basic scholastic ability, but its verification has not been fully conducted.
We proposed the method of evaluating achievement in the performance of solving research problems. From the results of the student questionnaire it can be said that they feel satisfied when they challenge the task and that they accept their self-evaluation. We held "A seminar on the application of a graphing calculator" for research presentation and information exchange. In addition, we held "Functional Graph Art Conference".