Development of Assistive System for the Visually Impaired to Learn Skills on Graphical Programming
Project/Area Number |
19500783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA Hideji Tsukuba University of Technology, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (30227996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 宏 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (50177466)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 視覚障害 / プログラミング / 汎用言語 / 開発環境 / 図形処理 / GUI / 学習環境 / 非視覚的方法 / 重度視覚障害 / Java / C#言語 / 点字印刷 / 点図出力 / C# 言語 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, an assistive system was developed to enable the severely visually impaired to design and develop a program workable on Windows system. A non-visual learning environment was also built up by applying the assistive system, in which he and/or she can acquire the skills on practical programming such as graphical programming without vision. As a result, it was revealed that the assistive system and learning environment were available to the severely visually impaired in getting the skills on programming in general-purpose language C#.