Project/Area Number |
19500784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUFUJI Midori Tsukuba University of Technology, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (30271464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Tatsuya 波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (70331303)
OTSUKA Kazuhiko 筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (80331304)
CHONAN Hirohito 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (70364130)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAYAMA Shinichiro
KUWAHARA Yasue
HAGIWARA Tomomi
PENNER Mari
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 手話 / 言語学 / 教育工学 / SignWriting / サインライト / サインライティング / 手話文字 |
Research Abstract |
1. Translating a manual book on Spanish SignWriting written in English into Japanese. Put Japanese signs in place of Spanish signs so that Japanese people can use the book to learn both Japanese signs and SignWriting system. 2. Translating a book and an article on German SignWriting written in German into Japanese. 3. Resister Japanese signs on the SignBank on the web, which has a thesaurus of 38 different sign languages. 4. Put SignWriting spelling to the dictionary of American Sign Language which we made five years ago so that deaf English learners in Japan can use SignWriting to learn English.