System Configuration and Technique for Real-Time Captionist to Use Speech Recognition Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Shigeki  Tsukuba University of Technology, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (80310192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Sumihiro  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (90352567)
SHIRASAWA Mayumi  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (00389719)
KUROKI Hayato  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (00345159)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒューマン・インターフェース / 聴覚障害 / 音声認識 / 即時字幕 / 情報保障 / 情報保障者 / 同時字幕
Research Abstract
The captionist (transcriptionist) listens to the teacher and "re-speaks" (repeats exactly what is heard) what the teacher says. The clear and distinct speech is sent to the automatic speech recognition software. These facts indicate that the recognition accuracy of existing ASR technologies could be maintained by using our method. In addition, we developed the supportive system that enables captionists who perform these "Re-speaking" and "Correcting" to perform their activities smoothly and with ease. On the other hand, we proposed a Mobile-type Remote-captioning System. The main characteristic of our system is to use two functions of one mobile phone (e.g. the iPhone 3G/3GS) at the same time. The two functions are to display the captions input by the captionists (data communications) and to call the captionists to transmit the speaker's speech to the captionists (telephone call).